OP735 Benchtop Optical Power Meter

OP735 Benchtop Optical Power Meter

Benchtop Optical Power Meter designed for high speed data acquisition on fiber optic components

OP735 Benchtop Optical Power Meter

Benchtop Optical Power Meter Overview

Download Product Datasheet

The OptoTest OP735 Benchtop Optical Power Meter provides you with highly accurate measurement for optical power.  Below are highlights that show our differences:

  • Compact, benchtop standalone configuration
  • Up to 4 Channels that measure power simultaneously
  • Choose detectors to suit your needs, InGaAs, Silicon, High-Power, 1mm, 3mm, 5mm, 10mm.
  • Choose from standard SMF, FTTX, MMF wavelengths or your custom wavelengths
  • Choose from industry standard front panel connectors, including FC, ST, SC, LC, etc.
  • Optional Remote Detector and Integrating Sphere for added flexibility and expansion.

FEATURES AND BENEFITS

  • Up to 4 channels of individual optical power meters
  • Broad wavelength spectrum
  • InGaAs: 830nm to 1700nm
  • Silicon: 400nm to 1100nm
  • Measurement range
  • InGaAs: +6dBm to -72dBm
  • Silicon: +3dBm to -65dBm
  • Relative accuracy of 0.02dB
  • Measurement display resolution down to 0.001dB
  • Variable sampling rate via OPL-7 and custom DLL program
  • Can be controlled remotely via USB
  • Integrated temperature monitoring
  • Convenient benchtop size

 

US FlagMADE IN THE USA
We proudly design & manufacture our equipment in California, United States.

APPLICATIONS

Long-Term Testing
Discontinuity and Fluctuation
High Channel Count
High Variability Production
Stability Measurement
Transceiver Testing and Validation

Software B icon
SOFTWARE

Automate, customize, and record your tests through software.

Resources icon
CALIBRATION

Can be calibrated on-site, in-house or remotely.

3 yr Warranty Icon
3-YEAR WARRANTY

OptoTest offers a three-year full warranty!

Technical Support
TECH SUPPORT

Our team of experts is ready to assist you.

30 Day Guarantee
30-DAY GUARANTEE

Our 30-Day Guarantee allows a full refund for any reason.
*click for details

Talk to one of our sales engineers at +1(805) 987-1700 to learn more about our custom solutions.

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Optical Power Meter 1mm InGaAs 3mm InGaAs 5mm InGaAs 10mm InGaAs 3mm Silicon
Measurement Range +6dBm to -72dBm
at 1490nm
+3dBm to -72dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -65dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -55dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -65dBm
at 980nm
Wavelength Range 850nm to 1650nm 400nm to 1100nm
Selectable Wavelength Standard wavelengths (850nm, 980nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm) Standard wavelengths
(650nm, 850nm, 980nm)
Measurement Resolution (Display) 0.001dB
Absolute Accuracy ±0.25 dB at calibration conditions for all NIST traceable wavelengths
Measurement Speed Up to 80 samples/second
Measurement Linearity (Relative Accuracy)
Deviation ± 0.05dB +3dBm to -65dBm at 1490nm 0dBm to -65dBm at 1490nm 0dBm to -55dBm at 1490nm 0dBm to -45dBm at 1490nm 0dBm to -55dBm at 980nm
Mainframe OP735
Dimensions 8.5” x 3.5” x 12″
Power Supply 90VAC … 264VAC; 47Hz to 63Hz; 0.7Amps (115VAC) 0.4Amps (230VAC); Fuse: T1A, 250V
Warm-up time 5-15 minutes
Operating Temperature 5°C to 40°C
Maximum Relative humidity* 80%

* For temperatures up to 31°C, decreasing linearly to 50% relative humidity at 40°C.

RELATED PRODUCTS

Advancing the World of Fiber Optics™